The Ten Commandments

The Greatest Event in Motion Picture History

Categories: Drama, History
Escaping death, a Hebrew infant is raised in a royal household to become a prince. Upon discovery of his true heritage, Moses embarks on a personal quest to reclaim his destiny as the leader and liberator of the Hebrew people.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1956-10-05
Run time: 220 minute / 3:40
Budget: $13,000,000
Revenue: $122,700,000
Director: Cecil B. DeMille
Writers: Æneas MacKenzie, Jesse Lasky Jr., Jack Gariss, Fredric M. Frank.
Production Companies : Paramount, Motion Picture Associates
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Charlton Heston
as Moses
Yul Brynner
as Rameses
Anne Baxter
as Nefretiri
Edward G. Robinson
as Dathan
Yvonne De Carlo
as Sephora
Debra Paget
as Lilia
John Derek
as Joshua
Cedric Hardwicke
as Sethi
Nina Foch
as Bithiah
Martha Scott
as Yochabel
Judith Anderson
as Memnet
Vincent Price
as Baka
John Carradine
as Aaron
Olive Deering
as Miriam
Douglass Dumbrille
as Jannes
Frank De Kova
as Abiram
Henry Wilcoxon
as Pentaur
Eduard Franz
as Jethro
Donald Curtis
as Mered
Lawrence Dobkin
as Hur Ben Caleb
H.B. Warner
as Amminadab
Julia Faye
as Elisheba
Lisa Mitchell
as Jethro's Daughter
Noelle Williams
as Jethro's Daughter
Joanna Merlin
as Jethro's Daughter
Pat Richard
as Jethro's Daughter
Joyce van der Veen
as Jethro's Daughter
Diane Hall
as Jethro's Daughter
Abbas El Boughdadly
as Rameses' Charioteer
Fraser Clarke Heston
as The Infant Moses
John Miljan
as The Blind One
Francis McDonald
as Simon
Ian Keith
as Rameses I
Paul De Rolf
as Eleazar
Woody Strode
as King of Ethiopia
Tommy Duran
as Gershom
Eugene Mazzola
as Rameses' Son
Ramsay Hill
as Korah
Joan Woodbury
as Korah's Wife
Esther Brown
as Princess Tharbis
Rushdy Abaza
as (as Rushti Abaza)
Dorothy Adams
as Slave Woman / Hebrew at Golden Calf / Hebrew at Rameses' Gate
Eric Alden
as High Ranking Officer / Taskmaster / Slave / Officer
E.J. André
as Sheik of Hazerath
Babette Bain
as Little Miriam
Baynes Barron
as Taskmaster
Kay Bell
as Taskmaster / Red-Bearded Slave
Mary Benoit
as Guardian of the Prince / Court Woman / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Mother
Henry Brandon
as Commander of the Hosts
Robert Carson
as Eleazar as an Adult
Bobby Clark
as Little Boy in Exodus (as Robert Clark)
Rus Conklin
as Whip-Scarred Brick-Carrier / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent
Mike Connors
as Amalekite Herder (as Touch Connors)
Henry Corden
as Sheik of Sinai
Edna Mae Cooper
as Woman of the Court
Kem Dibbs
as Corporal
Maude Fealy
as Slave Woman / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor
Mimi Gibson
as The Blind One's Granddaughter
Gavin Gordon
as Trojan Ambassador (uncredited)
Diane Gump
as Slave
Nancy Hale
as Court Lady in Pool
June Jocelyn
as Court Lady / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Wife of Overseer
Richard Kean
as Old Hebrew at Moses' House / Hebrew Toward Corridor
Gail Kobe
as Pretty Slave Girl
Fred Kohler Jr.
as Foreman
Kenneth MacDonald
as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave
Peter Mamakos
as Chief Driver
Irene Martin
as Tuya
George Melford
as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Nobleman
John Merton
as Architect's Assistant
Amena Mohamed
as Architect's Assistant
Paula Morgan
as Hebrew Woman / Slave Woman
Dorothy Neumann
as Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent
John Parrish
as Sheik of Rephidim
Rodd Redwing
as Taskmaster / Hebrew at Golden Calf
Addison Richards
as Fan Bearer
Keith Richards
as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Courtier / Slave / Hebrew at Dathan's Tent / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Overseer
Hal Sherman
as Slave (uncredited)
Marcoreta Starr
as Slave / Hebrew at Golden Calf
Onslow Stevens
as Lugal
Clint Walker
as Sardinian Captain
Amanda Webb
as Hebrew at Golden Calf / Young Woman / Hebrew in Exodus
Frank Wilcox
as Wazir
Jeane Wood
as Slave / Hebrew at Crag and Corridor / Hebrew at Golden Calf
Camera
W. Wallace Kelley Additional Photography

Directing
Cecil B. DeMille Director

Writing
J.H. Ingraham Novel
A.E. Southon Novel
Dorothy Clarke Wilson Novel
Æneas MacKenzie Screenplay
Jesse Lasky Jr. Screenplay
Jack Gariss Screenplay

Production
Cecil B. DeMille Producer

Camera
Loyal Griggs Director of Photography

Editing
Anne Bauchens Editor

Writing
Fredric M. Frank Screenplay

Art
Albert Nozaki Art Direction
Hal Pereira Art Direction
Walter H. Tyler Art Direction

Production
Henry Wilcoxon Associate Producer

Camera
J. Peverell Marley Additional Photography
John F. Warren Additional Photography

Art
Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ray Moyer Set Decoration

Crew
LeRoy Prinz Choreographer
Ruth Godfrey Choreographer

Costume & Make-Up
Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Frank Westmore Makeup Artist
Frank McCoy Makeup Artist
Nellie Manley Hairstylist

Directing
Francisco Day Assistant Director
Michael D. Moore Assistant Director
Edward Salven Assistant Director
Daniel McCauley Assistant Director

Sound
Elmer Bernstein Music

Crew
William C. Hayes Thanks
Labib Habachi Thanks
Keith C. Seele Thanks
Ralph Marcus Thanks
George R. Hughes Thanks
Rudolph Lupo Thanks

Camera
Richard Mueller Other

Art
Jerry Cook Construction Coordinator
Gordon Cole Property Master
Robert Goodstein Property Master

Crew
Donald MacLean Other
Frances Dawson Other

Sound
Louis Mesenkop Recording Supervision
Harry Lindgren Sound Recordist
Gene Garvin Sound Recordist

Crew
John P. Fulton Special Effects
Paul K. Lerpae Special Effects
Farciot Edouart Special Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Edith Head Costume Design
Ralph Jester Costume Design
John Jensen Costume Design
Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design
Arnold Friberg Costume Design

Directing
Arthur Rosson Assistant Director

Production
Henry Noerdlinger Researcher
Gladys Percey Researcher

Directing
Fouad Aref Assistant Director

Production
Frank Caffey Production Manager
C. Kenneth Deland Production Manager
Donald Robb Production Manager





















Recommended Movies © 2018, proudly member of Gri Fikirler network.

Powered by: